Skip to content
Oddbert
MatchesBest PriceSignalsAI BankrollPricing
Log inGet started
  • Matches
  • Best Price
  • Signals
  • AI Bankroll
  • Pricing
Get startedLog in
Oddbert

Calibrated football probabilities with a public track record. We explain every prediction and never claim a guarantee.

Product

  • Matches
  • Transparency
  • Track record & results
  • Kelly calculator

More

  • Method
  • Pricing
  • Prediction archive
  • Edge radar

Legal

  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service
18+18+ only

Predictions are probabilities, not guarantees.

StopSpilletROFUS

If gambling stops being fun, get help. Gamble responsibly.

Every prediction is logged before kick-off and scored after the final whistle.© 2026 Oddbert. No affiliate links. No betting accepted. · Weather data from OpenWeather (ODbL).

Coventry vs Newcastle prediction

Premier LeaguePremier League·Round 6·Coventry Building Society Arena
CoventryCoventry
21:00
Mon 12 Oct
Prediction T-24h
NewcastleNewcastle

Most likelyNewcastle win · 43%

Best price2.25 Dafabet

PredictionOddsContextMovementDetails

Prediction

30%1Coventrymarket 28%
27%XDrawmarket 26%
43%2Newcastlemarket 46%
Coventry+2.0 ppDraw+0.6 ppNewcastle-2.6 pp

Market-anchored: consensus (sharp books) + model lean (max ±3 pp)

These are calibrated probabilities. See how closely they've matched real outcomes

Prediction as of 12 Oct 2026

Odds comparison

Bookmaker decimal odds for this match
BookmakerCoventrypays 4% more than the typical bookDrawpays 6% more than the typical bookNewcastlepays 6% more than the typical book
Bet3653.403.702.05
Betano3.353.552.12
Betfair3.403.602.10
Betvictor3.303.80best2.05
Dafabet3.153.602.25best
Marathonbet3.423.642.15
Onexbet3.48best3.702.19
Pinnacle3.473.692.13
Sbo2.843.222.14
William Hill3.303.402.10

Bookmaker names shown for reference only. No affiliate links.

Stake sizer

Two ways to size a hypothetical stake on the model's call — Newcastle at 2.25 (Dafabet).

units

Stays in your browser — never sent to us.

Follow sizing
10.00units

Flat 1% of bankroll — the same rule as our public AI bankroll simulation.

Edge sizing
0 — no edge at this price

Quarter-Kelly at the best listed price, with a hard 5%-of-bankroll cap.

Hypothetical sizing in currency-neutral units, not betting advice. Predictions are probabilities, not guarantees. 18+.

Match context

Strength-adjusted form

Coventry

  1. W=1-0NF
  2. L=0-5BRI
  3. L↑0-1MC
  4. L↓0-1HC
  5. L↑0-3ARS

↑ stronger · = even · ↓ weaker opponent

Newcastle

  1. W↓2-1HC
  2. L=1-4LEE
  3. D=2-2BOU
  4. W↓2-0TOT
  5. D=2-2LIV

↑ stronger · = even · ↓ weaker opponent

Injuries & absences

Coventry

No reported absences.

Newcastle

No reported absences.

Head to head

No previous meetings on record.

Recent form

Recent form — context only, not a tip.

Coventry

Goals

Scored / game
1.4last 10
Conceded / game
1.3last 10
xG for / game
1.49last 10
xG against / game
1.34last 10
Clean sheets
3 / 10
BTTS
3 / 10
Over 2.5
5 / 10

Match stats

Corners
4.3last 10
Shots
13.1last 10
Shots on target
4.0last 10
Fouls
9.9last 10
Yellow cards
0.9last 9

Newcastle

Goals

Scored / game
1.6last 10
Conceded / game
1.5last 10
xG for / game
1.30last 10
xG against / game
1.50last 10
Clean sheets
1 / 10
BTTS
7 / 10
Over 2.5
6 / 10

Match stats

Corners
4.2last 10
Shots
11.5last 10
Shots on target
4.2last 10
Fouls
10.6last 10
Yellow cards
2.0last 10

Referee profile

Referee
John Brooks
Yellows / game
—
Matches officiated
0

Venue

Venue
Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry

Line movement

Coventry28%
Mon 12 Oct-1.7 pp
Draw26%
Mon 12 Oct-0.0 pp
Newcastle46%
Mon 12 Oct+1.7 pp
Under the hood

How the model sees this match — the drivers and, after full-time, how the prediction scored.

Why this prediction

ExplanationAI · grounded

The model leans toward a Newcastle result here, shaped mainly by Defensive xG form (away) and Pi-rating edge. The probabilities come from the model — the prose only narrates them.

The AI writes the prose. It never produces or adjusts a probability — those come only from the model.

How we make these predictions
Top model factors
Defensive xG form (away)1.8323%Pi-rating edge0.3115%Away form (away)3.3515%Attacking xG form (away)1.0711%Home advantage (team-tuned)76.710%Defensive xG form (home)1.739%

The driver chips attribute the gradient-boosted component of an ensemble whose headline is additionally anchored to the market where a consensus exists — they explain that part of the number, not all of it.